CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H84347

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Dept.
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from India

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated July 26, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 14369B, is a woman’s sweater that features a hood, long hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with 5 button closures; 2 front patch pockets below the waist; 2 belt loops; a self-fabric belt; and a hemmed bottom. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches in the horizontal direction. You state in your letter the garment is knitted using one 3-ply yarn (1-ply cotton/wool, 1-ply metallic, 1-ply nylon). The report submitted by a testing service states that the overall fiber content is 59.8% cotton, 37.5% wool, 1.7% metallic, 1% nylon.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: other…other: subject to cotton restrains. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division